Sean’s Show Schedule for 2022

This year I am joined by Breck Cushman.  He will be selecting the plays from August 2nd until August 11th.  He is new to the Fringe, and loves comedy, so the shows for that interval are quite different from what I would normally choose.  On the other hand, Tim, my most knowledgeable friend picked most of the shows from August 22 to August 26.  For the rest of the days, my fiance,Debbie Roberts, and I will be sharing selection duties.  If you wish to share a play with us/me, please send me e-mail: sean@fringefan.com

Somethings do remain the same.  As usual, I will see everything that the Traverse offers.  Summerhall is still Tim’s favorite venue, and Out of the Blue is still a must see for the last day.

You can change the sorting column of the table by first clicking anywhere in its header.  Each succeeding click in the header will cause the table to be sorted by the column clicked.  Succeeding clicks of a column will reverse the sort.

Show Title

Venue

Begins

Ends

Date

Fanboy

Pleasance Dome

12:15

13:15

3

The Oxford Imps

Gilded Balloon Patter House

13:40

14:40

3

Card Ninja

Gilded Balloon Teviot

16:15

17:15

3

Tim Vine: Breeeep!

Pleasance Courtyard

18:00

19:00

3

Pete Firman: Bag Of Tricks

Gilded Balloon Teviot

20:00

21:00

3

Seann Walsh: Is Dead. Happy Now?

The Stad Comedy Club

22:00

23:00

3

Kafka and Son

Pleasance Courtyard

10:30

11:30

4

Bad Clowns: Invasion

Gilded Balloon Teviot

13:30

14:30

4

General Secretary

Gilded Balloon Patter House

15:00

16:00

4

Scottish Falsetto Socks: Eurovision Sock Contest

Gilded Balloon Teviot

16:30

17:30

4

Mischief Movie Night

Pleasance at EICC

18:30

19:30

4

The Choir of Man

Assembly Hall

20:40

21:40

4

Dragons and Mystical Beasts

Underbelly Bristo Square

11:20

12:20

5

Character Building Experience

Laughing Horse@The Counting House

13:45

14:45

5

Mitch Benn: It's About Time

Underbelly, Bristo Square

16:00

17:00

5

Paddy Young: Laugh, You Rats!

Gilded Balloon Patter House

17:40

18:25

5

Men With Coconuts

Gilded Balloon Patter House

19:45

20:45

5

Benjamin Alborough: Absolute Monopoly

Gilded Balloon Patter Hoose

21:15

22:15

5

Are You Being Murdered?

Pleasance at EICC

12:00

13:00

6

What the Heart Wants

Gilded Balloon Patter Hoose

14:00

15:00

6

Kevin Quantum: Dark Matter

Gilded Balloon Teviot

15:30

16:30

6

Crybabies: Bagbeard

Pleasance Dome

17:50

18:50

6

Janeane Garofalo: Pardon My Tangent

Gilded Balloon Teviot

19:15

20:15

6

Pete Heat: Blimey

Gilded Balloon Teviot

20:40

21:40

6

An Audience with Stuart Bagcliffe

Zoo Playgound

10:55

11:50

7

Pip Utton as Dylan

Pleasance Courtyard

13:30

14:30

7

Starship Improvise

Pleasance Dome

15:00

16:00

7

Nic Sampson: Marathon, 1904

Pleasance Courtyard

16:40

17:40

7

Dreamgun: Film Reads

Underbelly, Bristo Square

18:50

19:50

7

Foil Arms and Hog – Hogwash

Underbelly, Bristo Square

21:15

22:15

7

Richard Herring: RHLSTP

Assembly Rooms

13:00

14:00

8

Agent November: Indoor Escape Game – Murder Mr E

The Stand's New Town Theatre

15:00

16:00

8

Ari Eldjárn: Saga Class

Monkey Barrel 4 Blair St.

17:00

18:00

8

Garrett Millerick: Just Trying to Help

Monkey Barrel 4 Blair St.

18:25

19:25

8

Tiff Stevenson: Sexy Brain

Pleasance Courtyard

20:00

21:00

8

Mind Mangler: Member of the Tragic Circle

Pleasance Courtyard

21:30

22:30

8

Watson: The Final Problem

Assembly Rooms

13:10

14:10

9

Ian Lynam: Autistic License

Gilded Balloon Patter Hoose

15:00

16:00

9

Richard Stott: After Party

Underbelly Bristo Square

16:15

17:15

9

Police Cops: The Musical

Assembly George Square Studios

19:00

20:25

9

Adults Only Magic Show

Assembly George Square Studios

21:15

22:20

9

Hound of the Baskervilles

theSpace on North Bridge

12:05

12:55

10

1972: The Future of Sex

theSpace on North Bridge

13:20

14:10

10

Out of the Blue

Assembly George Square

15:00

16:00

10

Richard Hardisty: Silly Boy

Pleasance Below

16:30

17:30

10

Any Suggestions, Doctor?  The Improvised Doctor Who Parody

Pleasance Dome

18:30

19:30

10

Flo & Joan: Sweet Release

Assembly Roxy

20:10

21:10

10

Joshua (and Me)

Pleasance Dome

10:55

11:55

11

Intelligence

Assembly Roxy

12:40

14:00

11

Arthur Smith: My 75 Years at the Edinburgh Fringe

Pleasance Courtyard

14:40

15:40

11

Let's Talk About Philip

Pleasance Courtyard

16:00

17:00

11

Angela Barnes: Hot Mess

Pleasance Courtyard

19:00

20:00

11

ALOK

Traverse

21:00

22:00

11

Fire Signs

Pleasance Courtyard

11:45

12:45

12

Americana: A Murder Ballad

Assembly Checkpoint

13:20

14:35

12

The Trial

Pleasance Courtyard

15:00

16:00

12

The Greatest Hits of Lily ad John

Pleasance Courtyard

16:30

17:30

12

Caligari

Underbelly Cowgate

18:30

19:30

12

Handbook of Civilian Defense (What Every Loyal American Can Do To Help the United States Win the War)

Greenside Nicholson Square

20:50

21:40

12

Foundations

Underbelly Cowgate

11:05

12:05

13

Cassie and the Lights

Underbelly Cowgate

12:30

13:30

13

The Endling

Underbelly Cowgate

14:10

15:10

13

Boris the Third

Pleasance Courtyard

16:10

17:10

13

Christopher Bliss: Captain Words Eye

Pleasance Courtyard

18:40

19:40

13

Have You Seen This Woman?

Zoo Playgound

20:35

21:35

13

Happy Meal

Traverse

10:30

11:45

14

Pauline

Pleasance Courtyard

12:20

13:20

14

Fiji

Pleasance Courtyard

13:55

14:55

14

Love Them to Death

Underbelly Cowgate

15:30

16:30

14

Irvine Welsh's Porno

Pleasance Courtyard

16:50

17:50

14

Silkworm

Assembly Roxy

18:50

20:05

14

Mark Watson: This Can't Be It

Pleasance Courtyard

21:00

22:00

14

Muller's Last Tape

Assembly Rooms

11:40

12:40

15

Somethiing About Simon

Assembly Rooms

13:00

14:00

15

Something About George

Assembly Rooms

14:30

15:30

15

Shelton on Sinatra

Le Monde Hotel

16:30

17:30

15

Hey, That's My Wife!

Hill Street

17:50

18:50

15

Pip Utton is Adolf

The Stand's New Town Theatre

21:00

22:00

15

Gash Theatre Needs Some Space

Assembly Rooms

22:25

23:25

15

Exodus

Traverse

10:30

11:55

16

This Moment in America

Underbelly Cowgate

12:40

13:40

16

Badass

Pleasance Courtyard

14:05

15:05

16

In Pursuet

Underbelly Cowgate

15:50

16:50

16

Destiny

Underbelly Cowgate

17:20

18:20

16

Camille O'Sullivan: Dreaming

Underbelly Bristo Square

19:20

20:35

16

The Girl Who Was Very Good at Lying

Summerhall

11:55

12:55

17

This is Not a Show about Hong Kong

Underbelly Cowgate

14:00

15:00

17

The Queen's Cartoonists

Assembly Roxy

17:00

18:00

17

Two Fingers Up

Summerhall

18:30

19:25

17

NewsRevue

Pleasance at EICC

20:15

21:15

17

Bloody Mary: Live!

Pleasance EICC

22:00

23:00

17

This is Paradise

Traverse

11:00

12:20

18

Phaime Gow: Harp Originals

Acoustic Music Center @ UCC

19:00

20:00

18

About Money

Summerhall

10:20

11:10

21

Boy

Summerhall

11:30

12:30

21

Sap

Summerhall

12:50

14:00

21

Ruckus

Summerhall

15:30

16:30

21

Ode to Joy (How Gordon got to go to the Nasty Pig Party)

Summerhall

18:10

19:20

21

Fantastically Great Women Who Changed the World

Pleasance Courtyard

13:30

14:50

22

Oedipus Electronica

Pleasance Courtyard

15:30

16:45

22

Feeling Afraid as if Something Terrible is Going to Happen

Summerhall

19:00

20:00

22

Caste-ing

Summerhall

20:25

21:25

22

Kathy and Stella Solve a Murder

Summerhall

21:50

23:00

22

Little Women

Assembly Rooms

10:00

12:20

23

9 Circles

Assembly Studios

13:30

14:35

23

Psychodrama

Traverse

16:00

17:00

23

This is Memorial Device

Wee Red Space

20:30

22:00

23

Godspell

Assembly Rooms

10:00

11:50

24

Love, Loss, and Chianti

Assembly Rooms

12:55

14:30

24

Bloody Elle - A Gig Musical

Traverse

15:30

17:00

24

The Strange Undoing of Prudence Hall

Playfair Library

19:30

22:00

24

We Wer Promised Honey

Summerhall

10:00

11:00

25

Half Empty Glasses

Summerhall

11:20

12:30

25

Sap

Summerhall

12:50

14:00

25

A Sudden Violent Burst of Rain

Summerhall

14:20

15:30

25

Bloody Harmony

Traverse

16:30

18:00

25

Tim Crouch: Truth's a Dog Must to Kennel

Lyceum

20:15

21:25

25

Liz Kingsman: One-Woman Show

Traverse

22:00

23:10

25

Wilf

Traverse

10:30

11:50

26

In the Weeds

Summerhall

13:10

14:10

26

Mustard

Summerhall

14:45

15:45

26

The Last Return

Traverse

16:30

17:50

26

Hamlet with Sir Ian McKellan

St. Stephens

19:00

20:15

26